Google PlayGoogle Play
Temp Mail Logo

Temp Mail safeguards your privacy while keeping your inbox free from spam.

🌍 Cloudflare · Google · OpenDNS · Quad9 · A · MX · TXT · CNAME

DNS Propagation Checker

Free DNS propagation checker. Test how your DNS changes have propagated across 6 major global resolvers simultaneously. Cloudflare, Google, OpenDNS, and Quad9. Supports all record types.

✓ 6 global resolvers✓ Parallel queries✓ All record types✓ Propagation status✓ No signup
What this tool does

Free DNS propagation checker: test DNS changes across Cloudflare, Google, OpenDNS, and Quad9 globally

How DNS propagation works, why resolvers show different values, and how to verify your DNS change is live

This DNS propagation checker queries 6 major global DNS resolvers simultaneously, Cloudflare (1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1), Google Public DNS (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4), OpenDNS (208.67.222.222), and Quad9 (9.9.9.9), and displays their responses side by side. After you make a DNS change, these resolvers may return different answers because each one independently caches the record for the duration of its TTL. This tool shows exactly which resolvers have picked up the new value and which are still serving the old cached record.

DNS propagation is governed by the TTL (Time to Live) of the changed record, as defined in RFC 1035. The TTL is the number of seconds a resolver is permitted to cache the record before it must re-query the authoritative nameserver. A record with TTL 300 will propagate within about 5 minutes. A record with TTL 86400 may take up to 24 hours. The key insight is that propagation is not a single global event. It is a distributed, gradual process where each of the world's millions of resolvers independently expires its own cached copy at its own time.

The tool checks propagation for any DNS record type. A (IP address), AAAA (IPv6), MX (mail servers), TXT (SPF, DMARC, DKIM, ownership verification), CNAME (aliases), NS (nameserver delegation), and SOA (zone authority metadata). Select the record type that matches your change. If all 6 resolvers return the same value, a green banner confirms propagation is complete. If they show different values, a warning banner indicates propagation is still in progress.

What this tool checks
6 Resolvers in Parallel
Cloudflare, Google (×2 each), OpenDNS, and Quad9 all queried simultaneously for maximum coverage.
All Major Record Types
A, AAAA, MX, TXT, CNAME, NS, and SOA supported. Check whatever type you changed.
Consistency Detection
Compares all resolver answers. Flags when any differ from each other.
NXDOMAIN Handling
Clearly shows when a resolver returns no record, distinguishing propagation lag from missing records.
Real-time Results
All 6 queries run in parallel and complete within 2-4 seconds.
No Signup
No account, no API key, no data retention. Enter a domain and check instantly.
Why it matters

Why checking DNS propagation matters: migrations, email deliverability, and deployment verification

DNS changes are one of the most common causes of unexpected downtime and email delivery failures during migrations. The problem is not the change itself. It is the gap between when the authoritative nameserver has the new value and when all the world's caching resolvers expire their old cached copies. During this propagation window, different users see different things: some connect to the new server, some to the old. Some emails go to the new mail server, some to the old one. Without a propagation checker, you have no visibility into how wide this gap is or when it closes.

For email migrations specifically, incomplete propagation creates split delivery. A situation where inbound email is divided between the old and new mail provider during the MX propagation window. If you cut over your email client immediately when you change MX records, you will likely miss messages delivered to the old server while it is still being used by some senders. Checking MX propagation across all resolvers before declaring the migration complete tells you when it is safe to fully switch over. The same applies to SPF and DMARC TXT changes. A new SPF record not yet propagated will cause authentication failures at receivers still caching the old record.

For website and API migrations, A record propagation determines when users are directed to the new server. Deploying a new application on the new server before propagation is complete means some users hit the new version and some hit the old one simultaneously. Which can cause session conflicts, data inconsistencies, and user confusion. Checking propagation before executing the cutover procedures prevents this split-traffic scenario.

The pre-change TTL reduction strategy is the single most impactful action you can take before any planned DNS change. Lowering the TTL to 300 seconds 24-48 hours before the change means all the world's resolvers will be refreshing the record every 5 minutes. When you make the change, propagation completes within 5-10 minutes rather than up to 24 hours. After confirming propagation with this tool, restore the TTL to 3600 or higher to reduce nameserver load. Use the DNS Lookup Tool to check the current TTL on your records before planning a change.

Troubleshooting

Common DNS propagation problems: why changes are not showing and how to fix them

Most propagation issues trace to one of a small number of causes. Here is how to diagnose and resolve each one.

All resolvers still show the old value. Change not appearing at all
Why it happens: Most likely the change was not actually saved at the authoritative nameserver. It is also possible the TTL on the old record was very long (24 hours) and the cache has not yet expired. A third possibility: the change was made at the wrong DNS provider. The domain may have been migrated and the old provider's records are no longer authoritative.
Fix: First, verify the record directly in your DNS provider's control panel. Confirm the new value is showing there. Second, check the current TTL by querying the record with the DNS Lookup Tool. If the TTL is high (3600 or 86400), wait for it to expire. Third, query your domain's NS records to confirm which nameservers are authoritative. Ensure you are editing records at the correct provider.
Some resolvers show the new value, others still show old. Propagation in progress
Why it happens: This is normal behaviour during a propagation window. Resolvers that had recently cached the record are serving the old TTL duration. Resolvers that had not cached it recently already have the new value.
Fix: Wait. Propagation is occurring normally. Re-check every few minutes. The resolvers still showing the old value will update as their individual caches expire. If you reduced TTL before the change, this should complete within minutes. If you did not reduce TTL, wait for the original TTL duration to pass.
Some resolvers show NXDOMAIN for a new record. Newly added record not visible everywhere
Why it happens: Negative caching (RFC 2308). Resolvers that previously queried for this record and received NXDOMAIN cached that negative response. The negative cache TTL is separate from the record TTL and is set in the SOA record's minimum field. Until the negative cache expires, those resolvers return NXDOMAIN even though the record is now published.
Fix: Wait for the negative cache TTL to expire. Check your SOA record for the minimum TTL value. This is the negative cache duration. For most zones this is 3600 seconds (1 hour). Nothing needs to be changed on the DNS record itself; the negative cache will naturally expire and the new record will then be visible.
MX propagation complete but email still going to old server
Why it happens: Sending mail servers cache MX lookup results independently. A sender that resolved your MX records recently may continue sending to the old server until their own DNS cache expires, even after public resolvers show the new MX. This is separate from resolver-level propagation.
Fix: This is expected behaviour during the propagation window and not something you can control. Ensure your old mail server is still accepting and forwarding email during the transition. Once the MX TTL has fully expired at all sending mail servers (which may take as long as the original MX TTL after propagation is confirmed here), all new mail will route to the new server.
NS record changes taking longer than expected
Why it happens: NS record changes (nameserver delegation) are propagated at the TLD level by your domain registrar, not just through the DNS TTL. After you update NS records at your registrar, the TLD nameservers (e.g. .com or .net) must be updated. This process is handled by the registrar but can take 24-48 hours independent of any TTL values.
Fix: NS propagation is the one case where TTL reduction has limited impact. Contact your registrar to confirm the NS change was submitted and is in the propagation queue. Check the NS records on this tool. Once the TLD begins serving the new nameservers, propagation to resolver caches follows normal TTL rules and typically completes within 1-2 hours.
Examples

DNS propagation results explained: what each outcome means

Three common result patterns and what they indicate about propagation status.

Example 1Fully propagated. All resolvers agree
✓ Fully propagated. All resolvers return the same answer
ResolverIPAnswer
Cloudflare1.1.1.193.184.216.34
Google8.8.8.893.184.216.34
OpenDNS208.67.222.22293.184.216.34
Quad99.9.9.993.184.216.34
Cloudflare 21.0.0.193.184.216.34
Google 28.8.4.493.184.216.34
All 6 resolvers return the same IP address for this A record query. The green banner confirms propagation is complete. Any remaining resolvers worldwide will update as their TTLs expire. Practically, this means the change is live for most users.
Example 2Propagation in progress. Resolvers split
⚠ Propagation in progress. Resolvers show different results
ResolverIPAnswer
Cloudflare1.1.1.1203.0.113.10
Google8.8.8.8203.0.113.10
OpenDNS208.67.222.222198.51.100.5
Quad99.9.9.9198.51.100.5
Cloudflare 21.0.0.1203.0.113.10
Google 28.8.4.4198.51.100.5
Cloudflare and one Google resolver have the new IP (203.0.113.10) while OpenDNS, Quad9, and the other Google resolver still have the old IP (198.51.100.5). This is normal propagation-in-progress behaviour. Re-check in a few minutes. The remaining resolvers will update as their TTLs expire.
Example 3NXDOMAIN. Newly added record not yet visible
⚠ Propagation in progress. Resolvers show different results
ResolverIPAnswer
Cloudflare1.1.1.1v=DMARC1; p=reject; rua=mailto:[email protected]
Google8.8.8.8NXDOMAIN
OpenDNS208.67.222.222NXDOMAIN
Quad99.9.9.9v=DMARC1; p=reject; rua=mailto:[email protected]
Cloudflare 21.0.0.1v=DMARC1; p=reject; rua=mailto:[email protected]
Google 28.8.4.4NXDOMAIN
A newly added DMARC TXT record is visible on some resolvers but NXDOMAIN on others. The resolvers returning NXDOMAIN previously cached a negative response (no record found) and are still serving it. This is negative caching in action. Wait for the SOA minimum TTL to expire and those resolvers will then return the new record.
FAQ

DNS propagation questions and answers

Answers to the most common questions about DNS propagation, TTL, NXDOMAIN, negative caching, and how to verify DNS changes are live globally.

How long does DNS propagation take?
DNS propagation speed depends on the TTL (Time to Live) of the record being changed. A TTL of 300 seconds means the cached record expires every 5 minutes. Propagation completes within 5-10 minutes of the change. A TTL of 3600 (1 hour) means up to one hour. A TTL of 86400 (24 hours) means up to 24 hours. In practice, most modern DNS providers including Cloudflare, AWS Route 53, and Google Cloud DNS propagate to their own resolver networks within minutes. However, ISP resolvers, corporate caching resolvers, and resolvers outside major networks may take longer to reflect changes. This tool checks 6 of the most widely-used public resolvers to give a representative view of global propagation status.
Why do different DNS resolvers show different answers?
Each DNS resolver independently caches records for the duration of the record's TTL. After a DNS change is made at the authoritative nameserver, each cached copy in the world's resolvers continues serving the old value until its individual cache expires. Resolvers that cached the record recently will serve the old value longer; resolvers that had not recently cached it (or that honour short TTLs strictly) will fetch the new value sooner. Propagation is complete when every resolver worldwide has expired its old cached copy and fetched the new authoritative answer. This tool checks 6 resolvers to show the current state at major global networks. A snapshot of whether the change is visible to users on those networks.
What record type should I select?
Always select the same record type as the change you made. If you updated your A record (IP address), select A. If you changed MX records (mail servers), select MX. If you added or modified a TXT record for SPF, DMARC, or domain ownership verification, select TXT. If you updated CNAME aliases, select CNAME. If you migrated to a new DNS provider and updated NS records, select NS. Selecting the wrong type will show results that appear consistent across all resolvers even if your actual change has not propagated. Because you are checking records that were not changed.
What does NXDOMAIN mean in the propagation results?
NXDOMAIN (Non-Existent Domain) means the resolver queried found no DNS records of any type at that name. During propagation, NXDOMAIN appearing on some resolvers but not others means those resolvers have not yet received or cached the new record. This is common shortly after adding a new DNS record for the first time. Resolvers that previously cached a negative response (no record found) must wait for that negative TTL to expire before they will see the new record. It can also mean the record was accidentally deleted and needs to be re-published.
Why is my DNS change not showing after several hours?
Several causes: (1) The record was not actually saved. Double-check your DNS provider's control panel to confirm the change is published and showing the correct value. (2) The TTL on the old record was very long. If the previous record had a TTL of 86400 (24 hours) and was cached just before you made the change, resolvers may not re-query for up to 24 hours. (3) You are checking the wrong record type. (4) Some resolvers may extend cached TTL values beyond the specified duration. This is non-compliant but occurs with some ISP resolvers. (5) The authoritative nameserver change has not propagated if you recently migrated DNS providers. NS record changes can have their own propagation delay.
How do I make DNS changes propagate faster?
The most effective technique is to reduce your record's TTL before making the change. Lower the TTL to 300 seconds (5 minutes) at least 24 hours before the planned change. This allows the old TTL to expire everywhere, so all resolvers will be checking in every 5 minutes rather than every 24 hours. When the time comes to make the change, propagation completes within 5-10 minutes. After confirming the new value is visible across all resolvers, restore the TTL to 3600 or your normal value. This technique is the standard best practice for any planned DNS migration or cutover.
What is the difference between DNS propagation and DNS resolution?
DNS resolution is the real-time process of a resolver querying authoritative nameservers to find the answer for a specific domain name. DNS propagation is the time-based process by which a change made at an authoritative nameserver becomes visible across all caching resolvers worldwide. Resolution happens in milliseconds. Propagation can take minutes to days depending on TTL values. After you make a change, your authoritative nameserver has the new value immediately. But the world's caching resolvers continue serving their cached (old) values until their TTLs expire and they re-query the authoritative server.
Which resolvers does this tool check?
This tool queries 6 major public DNS resolvers in parallel: Cloudflare (1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1), Google Public DNS (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4), OpenDNS (208.67.222.222), and Quad9 (9.9.9.9). These represent the most widely-used public resolvers globally and give a strong indicator of propagation status for the majority of internet users. They do not represent ISP-specific resolvers or corporate internal resolvers, which may have different caching behaviour and can lag behind public resolvers.
Does propagation work the same for all DNS record types?
The mechanism is the same, TTL-based caching expiry, but the impact differs by record type. A record changes affect website accessibility: once propagated, users see the new server. MX record changes affect email delivery routing: during propagation, some senders may deliver to the old mail server while others deliver to the new one, which can cause emails to be split between old and new providers. TXT record changes (SPF, DMARC) affect email authentication: during propagation, some receiving servers may not see the new SPF record and may incorrectly fail authentication checks. For email migrations, reducing TTL well before cutover is especially important to prevent split delivery.
Can I check propagation for subdomains?
Yes. Enter the full subdomain including the prefix. For example, mail.example.com to check the mail subdomain's A record, or _dmarc.example.com to check whether a DMARC TXT record has propagated. Subdomains can have independent TTL values from the root domain, so they may propagate at different speeds. When adding a new subdomain DNS record for the first time (for example, a DKIM key at selector._domainkey.example.com), NXDOMAIN appearing on some resolvers means those resolvers are still serving a cached negative response that has not yet expired.
What does 'Fully propagated' mean on the results banner?
Fully propagated means all 6 queried resolvers are returning the exact same answer. This is a strong indicator that your DNS change is visible to most internet users. It does not guarantee every resolver in the world has updated. ISP-specific resolvers, corporate caching proxies, and regional resolvers outside the major networks may lag behind. However, for practical purposes, if Cloudflare, Google, OpenDNS, and Quad9 all agree, the change is visible to the vast majority of users and any remaining stragglers will update as their TTLs expire.
How do I check DNS propagation for email record changes specifically?
For MX record changes (mail server migration): select MX and check that all resolvers show the new provider's MX server hostnames. For SPF changes: select TXT and check that all resolvers show the updated v=spf1 record. For DMARC changes: select TXT and check _dmarc.yourdomain.com. For DKIM key changes: select TXT and check selector._domainkey.yourdomain.com with the correct selector name. It is worth checking each of these individually during an email migration rather than only checking the MX record. A partial propagation of MX with stale SPF can cause authentication failures during the transition window.
Why might a resolver show an old value even after the TTL should have expired?
Several reasons: (1) Some resolvers add a small buffer to TTL values rather than expiring them exactly at the specified time. (2) The resolver may have re-cached the record just moments before you made your change. Starting a fresh TTL countdown from that point. (3) Some ISP-level resolvers extend TTLs to reduce query load. Technically non-compliant with RFC 1035 but not uncommon in practice. (4) Negative caching (RFC 2308) means a resolver that previously found no record may cache that negative response for its own TTL, which can persist even after you add the record. In most cases, waiting for 2× the TTL resolves lingering inconsistencies.
Should I check propagation before or after making a DNS change?
Check both. Before making the change, run a propagation check to see the current authoritative value and confirm all resolvers agree. This establishes a baseline and confirms you are querying the correct record type. After making the change, check again every few minutes until all resolvers return the new value. For critical changes like MX migration or SPF updates, checking both before and after also helps you verify that the change was correctly applied at the authoritative level before worrying about propagation.
What is negative caching and how does it affect propagation?
Negative caching (defined in RFC 2308) is when a resolver caches the response 'this record does not exist' (NXDOMAIN or no-data) rather than just caching positive records. The duration of the negative cache is specified in the SOA record's minimum TTL field. If you added a new DNS record (for example, a new MX or a DKIM TXT record), resolvers that previously received NXDOMAIN for that name will continue returning NXDOMAIN until their negative cache expires. Even after the record is published. This is why newly-added records sometimes appear to not propagate when checked immediately: the resolver is still serving its cached negative response.
Is this tool checking actual global propagation or just my local network?
This tool queries 6 major public DNS resolvers via Cloudflare's and Google's DNS-over-HTTPS APIs from the server handling the query. The results reflect what those 6 specific resolvers currently see. Not your local network's resolver or your ISP's resolver. This is intentional: public resolvers like Cloudflare, Google, OpenDNS, and Quad9 are used by hundreds of millions of users worldwide and serve as the most reliable indicator of broad propagation status. Your own ISP's resolver may differ, particularly if it has aggressive caching policies.
Technical background

How DNS propagation works: TTL, caching, authoritative nameservers, and resolver networks

DNS propagation is a consequence of the design of the Domain Name System. DNS was designed for performance and scale. With over 300 million domains and billions of queries per day, having every device query authoritative nameservers directly for every lookup would be impossibly slow. Instead, caching resolvers store the answers to recent queries and serve them to devices on the network, dramatically reducing authoritative query load. The TTL value on each DNS record is the mechanism that balances this performance optimisation against the need for timely updates.

When a DNS change is made at an authoritative nameserver, the new value is available immediately to anyone who queries that nameserver directly. But caching resolvers worldwide are serving their cached copies to millions of clients. Each resolver will continue serving its cached copy until the TTL expires. At which point it discards the old entry, queries the authoritative nameserver, and caches the new response for the new TTL duration. This is what propagation means: the gradual expiry of cached copies across millions of independent resolvers.

The resolvers this tool queries, Cloudflare, Google Public DNS, OpenDNS, and Quad9, are the four most widely-used public DNS resolver networks globally, collectively serving hundreds of millions of users. They implement DNS strictly and refresh cached records at TTL expiry without extension. ISP-level resolvers may be less strict, sometimes holding cached values beyond the specified TTL to reduce their own query load. This means it is possible for this tool to show full propagation while some users on specific ISPs still see old values. Though this is rare and resolves within hours in most cases.

For email authentication records specifically, SPF, DKIM, and DMARC, propagation has direct deliverability consequences. Use the dedicated authentication tools for deeper analysis: the SPF Record Checker validates your SPF record syntax and mechanism count, the DMARC Checker evaluates your DMARC policy and reporting configuration, and the DKIM Analyzer verifies your DKIM public key and bit strength. Use this propagation checker to confirm those records are visible at all major resolvers before declaring an email migration complete.

Need a disposable email address?Get a free instant throwaway email. No signup, no trace.

Get Free Temp Mail →